PRIVACY NOTICE

In order to comply with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, AKZA CONSULTANCY LIMITED, S.A. DE C.V. (“AKZA”) by means of this PRIVACY NOTICE, would like to inform you the personal data we collect from you, how we use them, manage and take advantage of them, and with whom we share them.

To use this website, it is not necessary to provide any information, unless you voluntarily provide them to obtain additional information about our services.

1.- Personal information we collect from you:

a) Your name and address.
b) Your email and phone number.

2.- Your personal data could be used for:

a) Contact you to provide the information requested.
b) Comply with the applicable legal requirements.
c) Marketing purposes.

3.- Whom we share your information with:

Your personal data is not transferred to any third party outside of AKZA, except for the fulfillment of legal obligations such as tax responsibilities, or to do any administrative or legal proceedings, or obtaining any document prior your authorization.

4.- How to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information:

You can limit the use and disclosure of your personal information through the following procedures:
a) Submitting your request personally at our address, located at Paseo de los Tamarindos 90, Tower 1, 10th floor, Bosques de las Lomas, Zip Code 05120, Mexico City, addressed to Akza’s department of personal data.
b) Sending an electronic e-mail to the address: privacidad@akza.com

5.- How to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the processing of your personal data:

The access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition rights, may be exercised by submitting a written request at our address, or by email to: privacidad@akza.com. Once the exercise of these rights are in a legal instrument, you will not be able to exercise any of the aforementioned rights on them, being able to do so only with respect to those which are kept in Akza’s database.

6.- Registration information, cookies and web beacons

«Cookies» may be used in order to improve the experience on the site’s users. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the word «cookies» will be identified as those text files of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of the users’ computer in order to store certain records and preferences. Through the use of «cookies», users are not personally identified, only their computers.

In addition, «web beacons» are images inserted in an Internet page or e-mail that can be used to track the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user’s IP address, browsing time, length of time interaction on the site, viewed sections, Internet web pages visited prior to ours and the type of browser used.

Users may change their options through their computer equipment and / or browsers to stop accepting «cookies» and / or «web beacons» or confirm whether they accept them.

7.- Changes in this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be modified or updated, so we are committed to keep you informed in the first communication after the change, or by a visible notice on the page.

8.- Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, you can contact us by:
a) Electronic address, at privacidad@akza.com
b) Our address, by post mail.

9.- Last update

August 2019